Fuentes v. County of Madera
[…] (DSUF, No. 19.) He was not seen again by CMC personnel. ( Id.) CMC has no further information as to the nature of his subsequent medical course as it relates to his esophageal cancer. (DSUF, No. 20.)

Plaintiffs' have not filed any response to CMC's motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs have not provided any evidence or expert testimony to show that CMC's conduct fell below the standard of care required from a health care provider in such circumstances.

iii. Plaintiffs Fail to Show that CMC's Actions Were the Actual or Proximate Cause of Mr. Fuentes' Death

Cal. Civ. Code section 1714.8 provides:

No health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition. This section shall not be construed so as to limit liability for the failure to inform of the risks of treatment or failure to accept treatment, or for negligent diagnosis or treatment or the negligent failure to diagnose or treat.