Frutera Real S.A. v. Fresh Quest, Inc.
[…] PACA defines a "dealer" as any individual or business organization "engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). "Interstate or foreign commerce" is defined as "commerce between any State or Territory, or the District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; or between points within the same State or Territory, or the District of Columbia but through any place outside thereof; or within the District of Columbia." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(3). PACA requires all dealers to obtain a license from the Secretary of Agriculture and are subject to monetary fines imposed by the Secretary for failure to properly secure a license. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a).