Frudden v. Pilling
[…] Therefore, we hold that the pre-amendment version of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied before July 1, 2011, and the amended version of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied on and after July 1, 2011.

There is a genuine issue of fact as to whether the PFA is an educational foundation pursuant to NRS 388.750

One type of entity that is identified in both versions of NRS 241.015(3)(a)'s definition of "public body" is an "educational foundation." Therefore, if the PFA is an educational foundation and meets the other requirements of NRS 241.015(3)(a), it is a public body subject to the open meeting law.

NRS 388.750(3) defines an educational foundation as:

[A] nonprofit corporation, association or institution or a charitable organization that is:



(a) Organized and operated exclusively for the purpose of supporting one or more kindergartens, elementary schools, junior high or middle schools or high schools, or any combination thereof;



(b) Formed pursuant to the laws of this State; and



(c) Exempt from taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).
To be an educational foundation, an entity must meet all three elements set out in NRS 388.750(3).

NRS 388.750 does not define the phrase "purpose of supporting" as is used in NRS 388.750(3)(a).