Frudden v. Pilling
[…] Whalen v. State, 100 Nev. 192, 195-96, 679 P.2d 248, 250 (1984). Because there is evidence in the record which suggests that the PFA met each element of NRS 388,750(3), there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PFA was an educational foundation. If the PFA was an educational foundation and it meets the requirements of NRS 241.015(3), then the PFA was a public body prior to the 2011 amendments.

There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PFA was a public body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) before July 1, 2011

Before July 1, 2011, NRS 241.015(3) contained both identity and function requirements. The identity requirement was that the organization be one of the types of entities identified in NRS 241.015(3)(a). These included "board[s], commission[s], committee[s], subcommittee[s] or other subsidiar[ies] thereof and includes an educational foundation as defined in subsection 3 of NRS 388.750 ." NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, if an entity was an educational foundation, it met the identity requirement of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009).

Since there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PFA is an educational foundation, there also remains a genuine issue of material fact as to whether it fulfilled the identity prong of a public body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009). The Fruddens proffered evidence that the Uniform Committee was part of the PFA. Thus, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Uniform Committee was a "committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary" of the PFA and thus was subject to any obligation that the PFA had under NRS Chapter 241.

To meet the function requirement of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009), an entity was required to either (1) "expend[] or disburse[] or [be] supported in whole or in part by tax revenue" or (2) "advise[ ] or make[ ] recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue." There is no dispute that the PFA does not expend, disburse or is supported by tax revenue. There is an issue, however, as to the scope of its advice and recommendations to Roy Gomm, an entity which is supported by tax revenue.