Frudden v. Pilling
[…] To make a recommendation is to recommend, which means "to urge or suggest as appropriate, satisfying, or beneficial." Webster's College Dictionary 1086-87 (2nd ed. 1997).

WCSD, Pilling, and the PFA argue that an entity that is not supported by and does not expend tax revenue is only a public body if it advises about the expenditure or use of tax revenue, and the PFA does not involve itself in such matters. However, this argument is unpersuasive because it imposes a subject matter limitation on the advice an entity gives that is not included in NRS 241.015(3)(a). The statute's function requirement describes the entity as one "which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue." NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009). NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009) limits its scope based on the recipient of the advice, not the subject matter of the advice.