Friends of Canyon Lake v. Brownlee
[…] NEPA created the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), which has published regulations that are binding on federal agencies. The CEQ regulations provide a broad framework for compliance with NEPA and direct federal agencies to promulgate their own implementing regulations and to list actions that normally require preparation of an EA or an EIS. Pursuant to this mandate, the Corps has determined that regulatory permits are actions "normally requiring an EA, but not necessarily an EIS."

42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (stating the purpose of an EIS and stating that an EIS "shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.").

42 U.S.C. § 4342. NEPA regulations are codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 1500.

Fritiofson v. Alexander, 772 F.2d 1225, 1236 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3).

Id. (citing 33 C.F.R. § 230.7(e)).