Friend v. State
[…] We conclude that the reasoning of Watts and the above-cited cases are both persuasive in and applicable to the instant case.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(b), a conviction is a judgment in which felony judgment or imprisonment for more than one year is permissible, "without regard to the plea entered or to the sentence imposed." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(c), the indictment charging an individual with possession of a firearm by a felon must set forth the date the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and the penalty thereof, "the date that the defendant was convicted or plead guilty to such offense, the identity of the court in which the conviction or plea of guilty took place and the verdict and judgment rendered therein." (emphasis added). Thus, by its owns terms, the statute prohibiting the possession of a firearm by a felon contemplates an individual being indicted for the crime regardless of the sentence rendered by the trial court. Furthermore, we note that under N.C. Gen.