Friedman v. Bartell
[…] (See Compl. at 7). Thus, Plaintiff cannot bring these claims under the CVA's revival provision. See Jones v. N.Y.P.D., No. 23-CV-09515, 2024 WL 325361, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2024).

Plaintiff argues that he can pursue these claims under the CVA because he filed this lawsuit before he turned fifty-five years old, (see Compl. at 6), presumably referring to New York's tolling statute for infancy and insanity, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208. The CVA amended § 208 to add subsection 208(b), which states, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against such person who was less than eighteen years of age . . . such action may be commenced, against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of said conduct, on or before the plaintiff or infant plaintiff reaches the age of fifty-five years.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208(b).

Section § 208(b) “extend[s] the statute of limitations for child sexual abuse claims moving forward” if they accrued while a plaintiff was still a minor as of February 14, 2019. Jones, 2024 WL 325361, at *1 n.2; see id.