Fried v. Cit Bank
[…] Compl. ¶ 19.

Article 65 of the N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules allows a plaintiff, who brings a lawsuit claiming interest in real property, to file a notice of pendency, which alerts future buyers or interest holders of a prior claim to a pending lawsuit that may affect title to that property. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 6501-6516; see also Diaz v. Paterson, 547 F.3d 88, 90-91 (2d Cir. 2008) (describing New York law governing notices of pendency).

Plaintiff brings this action to quiet title to the property under RPAPL § 1501(4). That section provides, in relevant part, that:

Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom ....
N.Y. Real. Prop. Acts. Law § 1501(4). The statute of limitations for commencing a foreclosure action in New York is six years, measured from the lender's acceleration of the mortgage. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(4).