Frid v. First Republic Bank
[…] See Olson v. ARV Assisted Living, Inc., No. D038336, 2002 WL 31174254 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 1, 2002). That case is not helpful, because, in addition to having no precedential value, it is inapposite. The arbitration agreement in Olson permitted awards of fees only to the prevailing party. The arbitration agreement here permits awards of both fees and costs.
--------

It also is not the case that a prevailing party in this action could not recover costs under § 1981, FEHA, or the ADA. Each of these statutes explicitly permits the prevailing party in actions brought under those statutes to receive an award of costs. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(b) ("FEHA") (proving that "[i]n civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees"); 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("ADA") (providing that "[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and