Frid v. First Republic Bank
[…] The arbitration agreement here permits awards of both fees and costs.
--------

It also is not the case that a prevailing party in this action could not recover costs under § 1981, FEHA, or the ADA. Each of these statutes explicitly permits the prevailing party in actions brought under those statutes to receive an award of costs. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(b) ("FEHA") (proving that "[i]n civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees"); 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("ADA") (providing that "[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs"); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (providing that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of sections 1981, 1981a, 1982, 1983, 1985, and 1986 of this title . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of