Fresno Truck Ctr. v. Ksendzovsky
[…] Ksendzovsky was further surprised that motion for shortening time for motion to strike was also denied giving [appellant] no opportunity to make the argument for lack of standing, except on the late filed opposition."

Business and Professions Code section 17918 bars a corporation from maintaining a contract action in court if it has not filed a "fictitious business name statement" under sections 17910 and 17915 of that code. Business and Professions Code section 17918 states, in pertinent part: "No person transacting business under a fictitious business name contrary to the provisions of this chapter, or his assignee, may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published as required by this chapter. . . ." It is not necessary that registration be completed when the action is commenced; the statute provides for abatement of the action until compliance is achieved, rather than outright dismissal. (Rudneck v. Southern California Metal & Rubber Co.