Frentzel v. Boyer
[…] As a result, the Court does not address Boyer's remaining arguments.

C. Claims Predicated on State Law

Plaintiff alleges in the complaint that defendant Boyer violated his rights under Article I, § 21 of the Missouri Constitution and §§ 216.450, 216.255, and 221.120, Mo. Rev. Stat. (2000). It appears from the complaint, as discussed above with respect to § 221.020, that plaintiff asserts these alleged violations of the state constitution and state statutes subject the defendant to liability under § 1983.

Article I, § 21 of the Missouri Constitution of 1945 provides, "That excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted." The Court notes that §§ 216.450 and 216.255, Mo. Rev. Stat., were repealed by L. 1982, H.B. No. 1196, § A.