Frentzel v. Boyer
[…] Boyer states that plaintiff fails to allege that he was aware of plaintiff's condition or that he disregarded it. Boyer argues that without such knowledge, he cannot be found to have been deliberately indifferent. Boyer also argues that because the doctrine of respondeat superior is inapplicable to § 1983 claims, the knowledge and actions of the Jail staff are irrelevant to plaintiff's claims against him, citing Vaughn, 438 F.3d at 851.

Plaintiff responds that he is not attempting to recover against Boyer under a theory of respondeat superior, but that under § 221.020, Mo. Rev. Stat. (2000), defendant is liable for the actions of his staff, citing Tatum v. Houser, 642 F.2d 253, 254 (8th Cir. 1981).

The statute which plaintiff cites provides in pertinent part, "the sheriff of each county . . . shall have the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of all the prisoners in such jail, and may appoint a jailer under him, for whose conduct he shall be responsible." § 221.020, Mo. Rev. Stat. Plaintiff argues that the Jail staff's knowledge can be imputed to Boyer under this statute. Even assuming that respondeat superior liability is created by the statute, such liability is not actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Monell v. Dep't of Soc.