Freihofer v. Town of Queensbury Planning Bd.
[…] The Act defines preexisting subdivision as "any subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence prior to [August 1, 1973]" where lawfully "means in full compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, including, without limitation, possession of and compliance with any permit or other approval" required by law (Executive Law § 802[49] ; see 9 NYCRR 573.4 [f][3] ). A subdivision is

"any division of land into two or more lots ... whether adjoining or not, for the purpose of sale, lease, license or any form of separate ownership or occupancy (including any grading, road construction, installation of utilities or other improvements or any other land use and development preparatory or incidental to any such division)...Subdivision of land shall include any map, plat or other plan of the division of land, whether or not previously filed"

(Executive Law § 802 [63] ).

Development of nonconforming lots in ... the Adirondack Park shall be in accordance with § 811 of New York State Executive Law Article 27 (the APA Act).