Freese v. Colvin
[…] Therefore, the ALJ's review of the evidence prior to December 21, 2009, would have constituted an improper additional review of the same facts and issues considered in the prior application.

Plaintiff's additional argument, that her 2009 SSI application was not administratively final, is equally unpersuasive. Plaintiff contends that the Commissioner's January 18, 2010 financial disqualification determination should have been reopened by operation of Plaintiff's January 6, 2011 SSI application. In support, Plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488. However, this provision states that "[a] determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened— (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason[.]" (emphasis added). Thus, while Plaintiff's subsequent SSI application, dated January 6, 2011, was filed within twelve (12) months of the Commissioner's January 18, 2010 financial disqualification, the language of the cited regulation is permissive, not mandatory.