Freeman v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] Id.

C. Special Exposure Cohort Status is Irrelevant

Freeman argues the Department erred in its decision because the decedent's employment at the PGDP qualified him as a member of the Special Exposure Cohort ("SEC"). (Freeman Br. 6). Among other workers, those who worked at the PGDP for at least 250 days prior to February 1, 1992 (with special exposure requirements) are included in this group. 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(14)(A). Inclusion entitles members who contract specified cancers to compensation under EEOICPA Part B without an additional demonstration of causation. 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(A).

SEC status is irrelevant to Freeman's claim for two reasons. First, SEC status is relevant only for compensation for cancer. Special exposure cohort members are "a class of employees at any Department of Energy facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility but for whom it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose they received." 42 U.S.C. § 7384q(a)(1). Inclusion in the group exempts members from demonstrating causation of cancer from radiation through a radiation dose reconstruction.