Freedom Med., Inc. v. Sewpersaud
[…] (Doc. 56-1, ¶ 29.) From this the Court can infer Sewpersaud was deliberately preventing Freedom Medical from learning of his new job at a forbidden competitor. So Rotec and Freedom Medical are competitors under the Agreement.

Next, Sewpersaud argues the scope of his non-compete agreement is unreasonable. (Doc. 60, pp. 13–16.) Under Florida law, restrictive covenants not to compete are enforceable "so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business" and protect a legitimate business interest. Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1) ; see also Peterbrooke Franchising of Am., LLC v. Miami Chocolates, LLC , No. 16-20417-Civ-COOKE/TORRES, 2016 WL 8787063, at *8 (S.D. Fla. June 26, 2016). If a contract's term is unreasonable, "a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests." Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(c). Legitimate business interests include trade secrets, valuable confidential business information, substantial relationships with prospective or existing customers, and customer goodwill. Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(b) ; Autonation, Inc. v.