Free v. Key
[…] Henry, 513 U.S. 364, 365 (1995), and O'Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 845). “In turn, the state's highest court must have disposed of each claim on the merits.” James v. Borg, 24 F.3d 20, 24 (9th Cir. 1994).

When a petitioner fails to exhaust state court remedies and the court to which petitioner would be required to present his claims in order to satisfy the exhaustion requirement would now find the claims to be procedurally barred, there is a procedural default for purposes of federal habeas review. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991). See RCW 10.73.090(1) (collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case must be filed within one year after the judgment becomes final); RCW 10.73.090(3)(b) (judgment final “[t]he date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction”); and RCW 10.73.140 (barring the filing of a successive collateral challenge).