Fredin Bros., Inc. v. Bankers Bank (In re E. Livestock Co.)
[…] Accordingly, the Court considers the question briefly in the light most favorable to the non-movants and concludes that the application of the FSA to the transaction between the Brasses and Eastern remains an unanswered mixed question of fact and law.

The FSA defines "buyer in the ordinary course of business" as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(1). The statutory definition is unavailing, since the only other relevant term defined by the FSA is "farm product," which means "... a species of livestock such as cattle... used or produced in farming operations... that is in the possession of a person engaged in farming operations." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(5). The FSA begs the question of the meaning of "ordinary course of business" and "buys." The Court is unaware of any published opinions parsing the FSA's use of the term.