Fredette v. Keybank USA
[…] Heise, 84 Conn.App. 424, 428, 853 A.2d 612 (2004).

In its motion for summary judgment KeyBank claims that it was not the lessor of the automobile and therefore concludes that it has no liability pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a as alleged in the second, fifth and sixth counts of the plaintiff's amended complaint. KeyBank claims that any liability under the statute should be imposed on Silver Star, the entity which leased the automobile to Mr. and Mrs. Mourounas.

The court does not agree. General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides:

Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.

The statute does not purport to impose continuing liability on the original lessor of a vehicle. Instead it imposes liability on CT Page 11769-gk the owner of the vehicle when that vehicle is rented or leased to another.