Frazier v. Fortner
[…] Furthermore, this court has held that crimes committed prior to July 1, 1982, are exclusively punished via jury sentencing under the applicable prior law. State v. Turner, 919 S.W.2d 346, 361 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995); State v. Harris, 678 S.W.2d 473, 476 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1984); State v. Carter, 669 S.W.2d 707, 708 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1984).
Petitioner committed the offenses of armed robbery in 1980. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(c) states, "For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation." Petitioner's judgments of conviction for armed robbery show that Petitioner was tried and sentenced under the law as it existed in 1980. Moreover, Petitioner's sentences were authorized by the statutory sentencing provisions applicable for crimes committed in 1980. See T.C.A. § 39-3901 (repealed