Fratelli BVBA v. APM Music Servs.
[…] “To establish a claim for civil theft, a party must prove that a conversion has taken place and that the accused party acted with criminal intent.” Gasparini, 972 So.2d at 1056; see also Fla. Desk, Inc., 817 So.2d at 1061 (reversing judgment against the defendant on a civil theft claim under section 772.11 because the funds at issue “were unsegregated and were placed in a general operating account”). Since there is no conversion claim, there is no civil theft claim.

Keizer also seeks his attorneys' fees, relying on a provision of section 772.11 that entitles a “defendant . . . to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs . . . upon a finding that the claimant raised a [civil theft] claim that was without substantial fact[ual] or legal support.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 772.11(1). The statute specifies that, in awarding fees, “the court may not consider the ability of the opposing party to pay such fees and costs.” Id. Fees may be awarded even if the claims were not frivolous. See Bronson v. Bronson, 685 So.2d 994, 995 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997).

Keizer is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees because Stone's civil theft claim lacked substantial legal and factual support.