Fratelli BVBA v. APM Music Servs.
[…] As with the breach of contract claim, Keizer argues that this claim must be brought derivatively on behalf of APM Music. Motion to Dismiss Stone Crossclaims at 9-11. But unlike the contract claim, based on Stone's allegations, Stone is the proper plaintiff for this claim, and Keizer is the proper defendant.

Three Florida statues are particularly relevant. The first provides that each member of an LLC “owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care” both to the LLC and to individual members. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 605.04091(1). This includes an obligation on members to “discharge their duties and obligations . . . under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” Id. § 605.04091(4).

The second statute provides that LLC members are “not personally liable for monetary damages to [other LLC members]” for “management or policy decisions” unless certain conditions are met. Id. § 605.04093(1).