Fratelli BVBA v. APM Music Servs.
[…] The first provides that each member of an LLC “owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care” both to the LLC and to individual members. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 605.04091(1). This includes an obligation on members to “discharge their duties and obligations . . . under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” Id. § 605.04091(4).

The second statute provides that LLC members are “not personally liable for monetary damages to [other LLC members]” for “management or policy decisions” unless certain conditions are met. Id. § 605.04093(1). Liability may be imposed if the member failed to perform his duties in “[a] transaction from which the manager or member derived an improper personal benefit, directly or indirectly.” Id. § 605.04093(1)(b)(2).

The third statute, as previously discussed, allows an LLC member to bring a direct suit (as compared to a derivative suit brought on behalf of the corporation) only if the member suffered either: