Franz v. United States Fleet Leasing Inc.
[…] Jones, 220 Conn. 285, 297 (1991).

"The purpose of uninsured motorist coverage is to provide a personal injury claimant access to insurance protection to compensate for damages that would have been recoverable if the uninsured motorist had maintained an adequate policy of liability insurance." Williams v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 229 Conn. 359, 366 (1994). UM/UIM coverage does not give an injured party a right of recovery beyond what would have been available had the tortfeasor maintained adequate insurance. Id., 366-67.

Section 38a-336 (a)(1) provides:

Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom.

The uninsured motorists endorsement to GD's insurance policy provides as follows:

We will pay all sums the "insured" is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or driver of an `uninsured' motor vehicle.