Franz v. United States Fleet Leasing Inc.
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs argue, the insurance policy provides UM/UIM coverage equal to the liability limits, or $2,000,000.00.

In support of their objection to the plaintiffs' motions and for their cross-motions, the defendants argue that GD, as the named insured on the INA policy, made an effective election for UM/UIM coverage in the amount of $40,000.00 and, therefore, the tortfeasor was not underinsured, since the limits of his insurance ($100,000.00) are higher than the limits of GD's UM/UIM coverage. An "underinsured vehicle" is defined in General Statutes § 38a-336 (e) as "a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made. . . ."

Resolution of the issue raised by the parties' arguments requires the court to review the INA insurance policy and § 38a-336. Construction of a contract of insurance presents a question of law for the court. Aetna Life Casualty Co. v. Bulaong, 218 Conn. 51, 58 (1991).