Franklin v. State
[…] One cigar, fitting the description of the cigars taken from the store, was later found in the apartment where appellant was apprehended.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charges of armed burglary and resisting an officer without violence. He argues that he could not commit a burglary when the 7-Eleven is open to the public twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week, and that the evidence was insufficient to infer that the employees withdrew their consent for him to be on the premises.

Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1997), defines "burglary" as "entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." Since the store was "at the time open to the public," appellant had consent to enter the 7-Eleven. Appellant argues that the state presented no evidence that the employees withdrew their consent for him to remain on the premises.