Franklin v. Ackerman
[…] These allegations are insufficient to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Defendants' motion to dismiss should be granted with respect to the claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress against Defendants Hackney and Ackerman and those claims should be dismissed without prejudice.

C. Medical Negligence

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's medical negligence claims based upon Plaintiff's failure to comply with RCW 7.70A.020. Dkt. 17.

RCW 7.70A.020(2) provides that “[a] party [in a medical malpractice action] that does not initially elect to submit a dispute to arbitration under this chapter must file a declaration with the court....” RCW 7.70A.020(2). “In the case of a claimant, the declaration must be filed at the time of commencing the action and must state that the attorney representing the claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions of this chapter before commencing the action and the that the claimant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter.” Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's failure to comply with RCW 7.70A.020 requires dismissal. However, by its terms, RCW 7.70A.020 specifically discusses this filing requirement, at least in part, in terms of the obligations of the claimant's attorney, not the claimant.