Franklin College v. Turner
[…] Franklin also asserts that the Indiana Trial Rule 36 admissions made by Turner establish all material facts supporting the judgment as prayed for as a matter of law. We address each contention in turn.

Franklin argues that federal regulations "dictate collections costs and [that] the trial court had no authority to substitute its thought on this subject." Appellant's Brief at 4. United States Code Title 20 addresses collections regarding federal student loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1) provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary[,] a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under [United States Code Title 20] shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable collection costs. . . ."