Franklin College v. Turner
[…] We cannot agree. The opinion of Trustees of Tufts College v. Ramsdell, 28 Mass.App. Ct. 584, 554 N.E.2d 34 (1990), review denied, is instructive, and provides in relevant part:

20 U.S.C. § 1087dd(c)(1)(H) requires that any agreement between an educational institution and a student receiving a Perkins loan include a provision for the student to pay a charge for failing to pay an installment when due including "the expenses reasonably incurred in attempting collection of the loan. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b) (1988) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary . . . a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter . . . shall be required to pay . . . reasonable collection costs. . . ." The Secretary of Education (Secretary) promulgated regulations under the statute which appear in 52 Fed.Reg. 45552 (1987).