Frank v. Potter
[…] The Sixth Circuit reviews claims brought under the Rehabilitation Act, which covers federal employees, as it does claims brought under the Americans with Disabilities Act. Doe v. Salvation Army in the United States, 531 F.3d 355, 357, citing Brenneman v. MedCentral Health Sys., 366 F.3d 412, 418 (6th Cir. 2004). As such, the Court finds valid Plaintiff's references to the ADA in her Complaint.

The Court notes that the ADA includes explicit provisions regarding association claims, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(4), which in the Court's view, are standards incorporated by reference into the Rehabilitation Act. Title 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.)"). Moreover, the Court also finds consistent with School Board of Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987) (superceded on other grounds to expand its coverage further) that the Supreme Court has taken a broad view of the definition of handicap under the Rehabilitation Act.