Francois v. State
[…] Third, we agree with the defendant's argument that the trial court erred in imposing, as a special probation condition, the requirement that the defendant complete and pay for a batterers’ intervention program. The defendant's convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence did not qualify her for a batterers’ intervention program. See § 741.281, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("If a person is found guilty of ... a crime of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28 , ... the court shall order that the defendant attend and complete a batterers’ intervention program as a condition of probation.") (emphasis added); § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (" ‘Domestic violence’ means ... any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member .") (emphasis added); Carty v.