Franco v. City of San Diego
[…] As a result of the officers' actions, Plaintiff was arrested and imprisoned, lost the job he had held for nearly seven years, and had to pay bail, despite never being charged. Doc. 7 at 8. In addition, Plaintiff pleads that the officers took these actions without any evidence to connect him to the gun found in the laundromat's backroom. At the pleading stage, such conduct plausibly rises to the level of outrageous conduct "so extreme as to exceed all bounds of that usually tolerated in a civilized community." Hughes, 95 Cal. Rtpr. 3d at 651.

Section 25400(c)(6)(A)-(B) provides for the crime of "[c]arrying a concealed firearm" where "[t]he pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate possession of the person or readily accessible to that person" and "[t]he person is not listed with the Department of Justice . . . as the registered owner."

Defendants' reliance on Johnson v. United States, 734 Fed. App'x. 436 (9th Cir. 2018), does not require a different result. First, as an unpublished opinion, Johnson is not binding on this Court.