Francis v. Lantz
[…] As the claimed injuries do not exist, the plaintiff's claims lack sufficient directness to be actionable, the plaintiff lacks standing, and the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See Connecticut State Medical Society v. Oxford Health Plans (CT), Inc., 272 Conn. 469, 863 A.2d 645 (2005); Vacco v. Microsoft Corp., 260 Conn. 59, 793 A.2d 1048 (2002); Ganim v. Smith Wesson Corp., 258 Conn. 313, 780 A.2d 98 (2001).

Additionally, the plaintiff's CUTPA claims are explicitly barred by operation of General Statutes § 42-110c(a), which states in relevant part: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state . . ." The defendants' contractual implementation of the debit card system was an action made pursuant to General Statutes § 18-81s, the clearly valid statute that the plaintiff repeatedly relies upon in alleging his other claims.