Francis v. Lantz
[…] (Internal quotations marks omitted.) State v. Preston, supra, 286 Conn. 374.

The plaintiff claims that he has been injured, and continues to suffer injury, because the defendants have violated Public Acts 02-104 and 03-106. The portions of Public Acts 02-104 and 03-106 relevant to this action have been codified at General Statutes § 18-81s. Section 18-81s, titled "Pilot program for debit account telephone system" states: "The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a pilot program to allow an option, to be made available to inmates of a unit under said commissioner's control, for payment of telephone service by use of a debit account system or other similar system, in lieu of collect calls, under which funds may be deposited into an inmate's account in order to pay for station-to-station telephone service for such inmate. Said commissioner shall post notice of such option to the inmates and their families. The commissioner, in consultation with the Chief Information Officer of the state, shall make every effort to have a pilot program for a debit account system, or similar system, in place not later than June 3, 2004."