France v. Warden
[…] ECF No. 1-4 at 9; ECF No. 11-1 at 58-61. France's state habeas petition was denied on August 16, 2016. ECF No. 11-1 at 58. Thus, the statute of limitations began to run again on August 16, 2016. The deadline for France to file a federal habeas petition regarding the 2014 revocation of probation was therefore July 5, 2017. He did not file his petition until March 5, 2020. ECF No. 1-6 at 1 (postmark date). The petition is untimely, and the record does not demonstrate a basis for equitable tolling.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301, which generally authorizes an "'appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case,' does not apply to habeas corpus cases." Gluckstern v. Sutton, 574 A.2d 898, 908 (1990). "An appeal may be taken from a final order in a habeas corpus petition only where specifically authorized by statute." Id. The Court is not aware of any statutory authorization here.