France v. Bernstein
[…] Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, 584 F.3d 513, 557 (3d Cir. 2009) (explaining that vacatur under Section 10(a)(3) is warranted "only" where the arbitrator's failure to consider testimony at the hearing renders the hearing fundamentally unfair). The Court accordingly rejects Respondent's arguments on this score.

Similarly, the plain language of the FAA forecloses Respondent's second argument—that the Arbitrator committed misconduct by not compelling Golladay's attendance at the hearing. Section 7 of the FAA unambiguously prescribes the procedure for compelling a witness's attendance. An arbitrator may issue a summons requesting that a witness appear at the hearing along with "any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." See 9 U.S.C. § 7. But an arbitrator has no inherent enforcement authority; therefore, if the witness refuses to show up, Section 7 permits a party to file a motion in federal district court to compel the witness to testify. See id.