Fowler Pickert, LLC v. Glasgow
[…] (Doc. 18.)

Discussion

I. Sovereign Immunity

The Court agrees with HHS that Plaintiff has failed to invoke any valid basis for waiver of sovereign immunity. "[S]overeign immunity is a threshold jurisdictional matter and a jurisdictional prerequisite." Amerind Risk Mgmt. Corp. v. Malaterre, 633 F.3d 680, 686 (8th Cir. 2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "The United States may not be required to interplead when it has not waived its sovereign immunity." 7 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1721 (3d ed. Apr. 2020) (collecting cases).

Plaintiff's Complaint invokes 28 U.S.C. § 2410, which states that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, . . . of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(5). Plaintiff contends that HHS has a "Medicare lien" on the settlement proceeds. HHS contends that this is a common misnomer and that it does not have a lien.