Century Found. v. DeVos
[…] Yet, the fact that something has always been done a certain way does not necessarily mean that it is correct or lawful. Further, the Solicitation specifically calls for written comments on the compliance report.

Second, the Department suggested that comments regarding agencies submitting compliance reports are not limited to "issues identified in the compliance report." Although that is what the Solicitation states, the Department argues that the relevant statute and regulation allows comments on the "performance" of these agencies. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1)(A) (directing "the solicitation of third-party information concerning the performance of the accrediting agency or association"); 34 C.F.R. § 602.32(a) ("[I]nviting the public to comment on the agency's compliance with the criteria for recognition . . . ."). The Department explains the discrepancy by conceding that the Solicitation is "sloppily drafted," and that parties should know from looking to the statute and regulation that they are not so limited in the substance of their comments. This is not persuasive.