Beyond Batten Disease Found. v. Children's Mercy Hosp.
[…] "The pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require 'detailed factual allegations,' but it demands more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677-678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, (2007)). In order for a claim to survive a motion to dismiss, "a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677-678 (2009).

Missouri's borrowing statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190, provides that "[w]henever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." Usually, "the possible existence of a statute of limitations defense is not ordinarily grounds for Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal unless the complaint itself establishes the defense." Nelson v. Bitters, No. C15-4077-CJW, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35020, *17 (N.D. Iowa Mar. 18, 2016) (quoting Joyce v.