Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the order reiterated that Fotusky had met "the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 803.08(1)(a)-(d) and (2)(c)" and noted that:

The circuit court cited to Cruz v. All Saints Healthcare System, Inc. , 2001 WI App 67, 242 Wis. 2d 432, 625 N.W.2d 344, as providing authority to broadly include those who were charged, as opposed to only those who had paid the charges.

As relevant, Wis. Stat. § 803.08(11)(a) provides that "[i]f the court finds that the action should be maintained as a class action, it shall certify the action accordingly on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the determination."

• "The potential class size is in the hundreds making joinder impractical (numerosity)";

• "[T]here is a common question of fact and law as to the legality of the Defendant's charges for certain fees for copies of health care records (commonality)";