Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] The solution to this problem "can and often should be ... refining the class definition rather than by flatly denying class certification on that basis." Messner v. Northshore Univ. HealthSystem , 669 F.3d 802, 825 (7th Cir. 2012). Wisconsin's class action statute gives the circuit court the tool for that job. See WIS. STAT. § 803.08(3)(c) ("An order that grants or denies class certification may be altered or amended before final judgment."); Hammetter v.