Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] Id. "The party seeking class certification bears the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a proposed class meets the requirements of [the class certification statute]." Steimel v. Wernert , 823 F.3d 902, 917 (7th Cir. 2016).

When the supreme court revised Wis. Stat. § 803.08, it instructed Wisconsin's courts to seek guidance from federal case law as it relates to class certification issues. Harwood , 388 Wis. 2d 546, ¶5, 933 N.W.2d 654.

¶12 If a circuit court concludes a plaintiff has established all four prerequisites, the court must then look to WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2) to determine the type of class action. Here, Fotusky relied upon § 803.08(2)(c), which requires that the circuit court find "that the questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy." We refer to these "as the predominanc[e] and superiority requirements." Harwood , 388 Wis. 2d 546, ¶24, 933 N.W.2d 654. "The matters pertinent to these findings [of predominance and superiority] include":