Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] Id. Only where the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion will we reverse the circuit court's certification decision. Hammetter v. Verisma Sys., Inc. , 2021 WI App 53, ¶9, 399 Wis. 2d 211, 963 N.W.2d 874.

A. WISCONSIN STAT . § 146.83(3f)(b) and Prior Class Action Lawsuits

¶14 Prior to determining whether the circuit court erred in certifying the class in question here, we begin by first reviewing a series of recent court of appeals and supreme court opinions that have interpreted WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f) and considered that statute in the context of class action proceedings. Section 146.83(3f)(b) provides that:

(b) Except as provided in sub. (1f), a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested under par. (a):

1. For paper copies: $1 per page for the first 25 pages; 75 cents per page for pages 26 to 50; 50 cents per page for pages 51 to 100; and 30 cents per page for pages 101 and above.

2. For microfiche or microfilm copies, $1.50 per page.

3. For a print of an X-ray, $10 per image.

4. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient , for certification of copies, a single $8 charge.

5. If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient , a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested.

6. Actual shipping costs and any applicable taxes.

(Emphases added.) Section 146.83(3f)(a) further states that aside from certain exceptions, when "a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records." WISCONSIN STAT . § 146.81(5) defines a " ‘[p]erson authorized by the patient’ " to include "any person authorized in writing by the patient[.]" If a person or entity violates § 146.83, such as by charging certification and retrieval fees that are not statutorily authorized "in a manner that is