Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] Fotusky's attorneys paid the charges, and Fotusky thereafter reimbursed his attorneys for those costs. ¶3 On January 30, 2018, Fotusky filed a Summons and Complaint in Milwaukee County Circuit Court case No. 2018CV832 alleging that ProHealth, in charging his attorneys certification and retrieval fees in response to the February and May 2017 requests, had violated WIS. STAT. § 146.83, which allows for certain certification and retrieval fees only when "the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient [.]" Sec. 146.83(3f)(b) 4-5 (emphasis added).