Fotusky v. Prohealth Care, Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it certified the class identified above.

II. DISCUSSION

¶11 In December 2017, our supreme court repealed and recreated WIS. STAT. § 803.08 "with the stated purpose of aligning the statute with the federal class action Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23." Harwood v. Wheaton Franciscan Servs., Inc. , 2019 WI App 53, ¶4 n.4, 388 Wis. 2d 546, 933 N.W.2d 654. Section 803.08(1) provides that "[o]ne or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the following" prerequisites are present:

The revision went into effect in July 2018, and the legislature further revised the statute via 2017 Wis. Act 235. See Harwood , 388 Wis. 2d 546, ¶4 n.4, 933 N.W.2d 654.

(a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.