Foster v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. arts. 18.01(c), 18.02(a)(10).

Article 18.01(c) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided by Subsections (d), (i), and (j), only a judge of a municipal court of record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, including the presiding judge, a justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, including the chief justice, or a magistrate with jurisdiction over criminal cases serving a district court may issue warrants under Article 18.02(a)(10).
Id. art. 18.01(c). Moreover, article 18.02(a)(10) provides that "[a] search warrant may be issued to search for and seize . . . property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense[.]" Id. art. 18.02(a)(10).

Because Foster did not raise this issue in either his motion to suppress or his amended motion to suppress, he failed to preserve error for appeal. See Tex. R. App.