Foster v. State
[…] As a preliminary matter, we first address Foster's fifth issue, which was not raised in his motion to suppress or his amended motion to suppress.

A. Preservation of error

In his fifth issue, Foster argues the Justice of the Peace who signed the search warrant lacked the authority to do so. Foster claims that because the Justice of the Peace was not a licensed attorney, she was without authority to issue a warrant authorizing the search and seizure of property under § 18.02(a)(10) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 18.01(c), 18.02(a)(10).

Article 18.01(c) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided by Subsections (d), (i), and (j), only a judge of a municipal court of record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, including the presiding judge, a justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, including the chief justice, or a magistrate with jurisdiction over criminal cases serving a district court may issue warrants under Article 18.02(a)(10).
Id. art. 18.01(c).