Foster v. Minn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Likewise, Sanborn's evidence does not show that the conditions of his confinement are unusual. The COVID-19 pandemic has had a significant effect on all Minnesotans, and Sanborn's situation is fairly similar to that of some persons who are not imprisoned, such as residents of nursing homes and other congregate-living facilities.

Thus, Sanborn cannot establish a claim of cruel or unusual punishments under the state constitution.

2. Minnesota Statutes

Sanborn also contends that the district court should have considered his claim under certain state statutes. He cites three subdivisions of section 241.021, which, he asserts, require the department and the commissioner "to promulgate rules for the security, safety, health, and treatment of prisoners, . . . to provide professional health care to persons confined in institutions under the control of the commissioner of corrections, . . . [and] to monitor and require remediation of prisons not conforming to the standards set for security, safety, and health." See Minn. Stat. § 241.021, subds. 1, 4, 5.

It is unclear whether Sanborn's statutory claim is legally viable in a habeas action.