Foster v. County of Lake
[…] With respect to Plaintiff's federal law claim, the action commenced on April 6, 2004 — regardless of the date the Complaint was served, or service was waived. Therefore, Plaintiff's § 1983 claim was commenced within two years from April 6, 2004, and is timely.

The state law claims are another matter. As every law student learns, the Erie doctrine sometimes requires a federal court to apply state law. Under Oregon law, an action is not "commenced" for statute of limitation purposes until "the complaint is filed,and the summons served on the defendant . . . ." ORS 12.020(1) (emphasis added). Oregon law does provide a 60 day grace period. So long as service is completed within 60 days after the date on which the complaint was filed, the action is "deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed." ORS 12.020(2). Had Plaintiff completed service upon Defendants within 60 days from when the Complaint was filed, she would be entitled to the benefits of ORS 12.020(2), and her state law claims would have been timely.