Fortunato v. Windjammer Homebuilders, Inc.
[…] Two-year Completion Exemption

The ILSFDA applies to the sale of improved land where the seller is not obligated to construct a residential, commercial, or industrial building on the lot within two years. Winter, 777 F.2d at 1447 n. 7. The two-year completion exemption found in § 1701(a)(2) provides as follows:

(a) Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to —
(2) . . . the sale or lease of land under a contract obligating the seller or lessor to erect such a building thereon within a period of two years;