Forman v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] A(1), Art. IX, ¶ J(3).

FEMA has authority to promulgate by regulation "general terms and conditions of insurability . . ., including . . . any . . . terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of [the National Flood Insurance Program]." 42 U.S.C. § 4013.

44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1); 44 C.F.R. §§ 61.4(a), (b); 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(a) ("Each of the Standard Flood Insurance Policy forms included in Appendix `A' hereto . . . and by reference incorporated herein shall be incorporated into the Standard Flood Insurance Policy.").

Although we have serious reservations about whether appellants' filing of the Proof of Loss was timely under the facts of this case, we do not decide this appeal on that basis.