Ford v. GEO Grp. Inc.
[…] Hill v. State ex rel. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Okla., 367 P.3d 524, 526 (Okla. Civ. App. 2016); see Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(A), (B). Failure to provide notice deprives this Court of subject-matter jurisdiction. See Stout v. United States, No. 15-cv-379-WPJ, 2016 WL 4083500, at *2 (W.D. Okla. Aug. 1, 2016) (addressing defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to allege compliance with the GTCA notice requirement and holding that "timely notice of the tort claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit"); Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 157(B) ("No action for any cause arising under [the GTCA] shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section.").

B. Plaintiff's Failure to Allege Notice

As Defendant asserts, Plaintiff in his Second Amended Complaint fails to allege facts from which the Court could conclude that Plaintiff complied with the GRCA's notice requirement. See Sec. Am.