Ford Motor Credit Company v. Daugherty
[…] See Sutphin v. Speik, 99 P.2d 652, 656 (1940) (collateral estoppal is a bar to a party presenting a new thory with respect to the same issue previously litigated). These two claims alleging fraud with respect to the guarantees between Ford Credit and defendants are dismissed with prejudice.

D. TWELFTH COUNTERCLAIM — VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 2819 (Against Ford Credit)

California Civil Code § 2819 states in pertinent part:

A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.