Fonteyne v. McDonough
[…] Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327, 115 S. Ct. 851, 130 L. Ed. 2d 808 (1995).

Petitioner fails to demonstrate cause and prejudice excusing his default. He has neither alleged nor shown that the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception applies. Because Petitioner fails to proffer specific facts showing an exception to procedural default, Hill v. Jones, 81 F.3d 1015 (11th Cir. 1996), Issue Nine is procedurally barred from federal review.

Even if Issue Nine were not procedurally barred, it fails to establish entitlement to relief. § 924.051(4), Florida Statutes states, "[i]f a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence." Petitioner pled guilty to violating his probation, and he did not expressly reserve the right to appeal any legal dispositive issues; therefore, he was precluded from appealing the judgment and sentence.