FOLZ v. LAKE ELMO BANK
[…] Unless an exception in subdivision 4 applies, FFE's lien is invalid because compliance with the prelien-notice requirement is "a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien." Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a).

This conclusion undercuts the following argument by FFE: no prelien notice was required on Parcel 2 because no subcontractor was used for FFE's work involving Parcel 2. This conclusion does not depend on whether FFE hired a subcontractor with respect to Parcel 2; rather, it depends on the fact that FFE was a subcontractor as that term is defined in Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a), relative to the Roettgers' ownership interest.

FFE argues that it is not required to give prelien notice because the exception in subdivision 4a applies. That exception provides that "[t]he notice required by this section shall not be required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate." Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4(a). FFE argues that Carlson acted as his own general contractor, and since Carlson eventually owned both lots, subdivision 4a applies and no prelien notice is required.

A determination that Carlson acted as his own general contractor would be a factual finding.