FOLZ v. LAKE ELMO BANK
[…] Stat. § 514.06." Id. Since the district court found that Carlson hired FFE and since FFE does not claim it had a contract with the Roettgers, the issue is whether FFE's lien attached to the Roettgers' interest in Parcel 2 through section 514.06.

Although Minn. Stat. § 514.06 has been amended since Korsunsky, the language significant to this case is the same. Compare Korsunsky, 370 N.W.2d at 31 (quoting the relevant part of Minn. Stat. § 514.06 (1984)) with Minn. Stat. § 514.06 (2008).

Section 514.06 provides in pertinent part:

When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein otherwise than as bona fide prior encumbrancers or lienors shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, in so far as to subject their interest to liens therefor. Any person who has not authorized the same may protect that person's interest from such liens by serving upon the persons doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at that person's instance. . . .