FOLZ v. LAKE ELMO BANK
[…] Stat. § 514.01 (2008). Korsunsky Krank Erickson Architects, Inc. v. Walsh, 370 N.W.2d 29, 31 (Minn. 1985). Second, "the lien must be enforceable against the interest in the property held by the defendant." Id. Third, FFE must comply with the prelien-notice requirement if the conditions triggering prelien notice are met and no exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 514.011 (2008). Each requirement is considered in turn.

Although Minn. Stat. § 514.01 was amended after Korsunsky in 1986, the language significant to this case is the same. Compare Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (1984) with Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2008).

a. Is FFE's work a lienable service?

FFE's work — surveying, engineering, and land-development planning — constitutes lienable services: "Whoever performs engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land." Minn. Stat. § 514.01; Kirkwold Constr. Co. v. M.G.A. Constr., Inc., 513 N.W.2d 241, 243-44 (Minn. 1994) (noting that after 1974 amendments to the mechanic's lien laws, engineers and surveyors have a lien on the land once they perform their services).