Foley v. Coastal Cmty. Fed. Credit Union
[…] Southland Sec. Corp. v. Inspire Solutions, Inc., 365 F.3d 353, 361 (5th Cir. 2004).

It is important to keep in mind that a Rule 12(b)6) dismissal is the exception rather than the rule. As the Fifth Circuit has lectured repeatedly, Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss are "'viewed with disfavor and [are] rarely granted.'" IberiaBank Corp. v. Ill. Union Ins. Co., 953 F.3d 339, 345 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Leal v. McHugh, 731 F.3d 405, 410 (5th Cir. 2013)).

ANALYSIS

A. Does the First Amended Complaint Sufficiently Allege a Causal Link Under Section 1790b?

Section 1790b of the Federal Credit Union Act has a provision protecting whistleblowing employees of an insured credit union against retaliation. It provides:

No insured credit union may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the [NCUA] Board or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation by the credit union or any director, officer, or employee of the credit union.
12 U.S.C. § 1790b(a)(1). Unlike anti-retaliation provisions in other federal employment discrimination statutes, such as Title VII, the Americans with Disabilities Act, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, there is a paucity of case law addressing Section 1790b.