Foley v. Coastal Cmty. Fed. Credit Union
[…] In many other whistleblower statutes, Congress has included statutory language that expressly authorizes fee shifting. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2622(b)(2)(B) (Toxic Substances Control Act whistleblower provision) (employee-whistleblower may recover "all costs and expenses (including attorney's fees) reasonably incurred"); 42 U.S.C. § 9610(c) (Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 ("CERLCA") whistleblower provision) (employee-whistleblower may recover "all costs and expenses (including the attorney's fees)"); 10 U.S.C. § 2409(c)(1)(C) (National Defense Authorization Act whistleblower provision) (whistleblower entitled to receive "an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys' fees and expert witnesses' fees) that were reasonably incurred"). The fact that Congress did not expressly include such fee shifting language in Section 1790b is conclusive evidence that it did not intend for a prevailing party to recover attorney's fees. See Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v.