Fogle v. Wilmington Finance
[…] 1. Disclosure Under § 2603 and § 2604

In § 2603, RESPA requires lenders to use a uniform settlement statement which "conspicuously and clearly itemize(s) all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement," and to provide this form to borrowers at or before the time of settlement. § 2603(a), (b). Pursuant to § 2604, lenders are required to provide borrowers with information booklets, as well as "a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement," § 2604(c), within three days after receipt of the application. § 2604(d).

The First Circuit has never had occasion to consider whether § 2603 and § 2604 provide a private right of action. Other federal courts that have considered the question, however, have held that they do not. See Chow v.