Fogle v. Wilmington Finance
[…] Instead of engaging AIG FSB's argument directly, the Fogles argue only that 12 U.S.C. § 2605 provides a private right of action where a defendant has failed to provide certain servicing disclosures, a fact which AIG FSB does not dispute and which is not the basis for the Fogles' allegations of disclosure violations under § 2603 and § 2604. The Fogles then proceed to defend their § 2603 and § 2604 claims on the merits.

1. Disclosure Under § 2603 and § 2604

In § 2603, RESPA requires lenders to use a uniform settlement statement which "conspicuously and clearly itemize(s) all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement," and to provide this form to borrowers at or before the time of settlement. § 2603(a), (b).