Fluker v. United States
[…] For indigent petitioners, Rule 8(c) requires the court to appoint an attorney if an evidentiary hearing is held. See Rule 8(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings ("If an evidentiary hearing is warranted, the judge must appoint an attorney to represent a moving party who qualifies to have counsel appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A."). If there is no evidentiary hearing, the petitioner has no statutory right to counsel, but the court still has discretion to appoint counsel under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B), which provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who ... is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B). Because, as noted above, all of Roy III's § 2255 claims fail either factually or legally, the interests of justice do now warrant the provision of an attorney.