Flowers v. LEA Power Partners, LLC
[…] Thus, the conduit and the cable tray box were within the area required area required to be free from obstructions under OSHA standards.

Defendants, however, have disputed Plaintiff's contention that they are subject to liability for violations of OSHA regulations. See Proposed JOINT PRETRIAL ORDER at p. 10.

AFCO constructed the ladder's side rails using angle iron with the dimensions of 2.5" x 3" x 3/8". OSHA requires that ladder side rails have an adequate gripping surface. See 29 CFR § 1910.27(b)(2) (requiring, "side rails which might be used as a climbing aid shall be of such cross sections as to afford an adequate gripping surface without sharp edges, splinters, or burrs."). Plaintiff has presented evidence from the OSHA website in which an OSHA representative opines, in an unrelated context, that angle iron 2" wide does not afford an adequate gripping surface. (See Letter from Richard Fairfax, Director of OSHA Enforcement Programs, Doc. No. 309 Ex. H).