Flower World, Inc. v. Sacks
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

The L&I officials’ ripeness challenge turns on their argument that L&I lacks authority to enforce the Proclamation because it is not a WISHA regulation or standard. According to the L&I officials, the Proclamation can be enforced only by law enforcement officials as a criminal offense. See Wash. Rev. Code § 43.06.220(5) ("Any person willfully violating any provision of an order issued by the governor under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."). The citation issued to Flower World, according to the L&I officials, enforced WISHA's general duty clause, and the citation's reference to the requirements of the Proclamation merely provided examples of how the employer could discharge the general duty to maintain a safe workplace.