Flower World, Inc. v. Sacks
[…] In a July 2021 memorandum, the Acting Director of Enforcement Programs stated that "[s]everal OSHA standards may apply [to COVID-19], depending on the circumstances," and provided a "list of general industry standards applicable to infections diseases, such as COVID-19." See Updated Interim Enforcement Response Plan for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) (July 2021). The list included "General Requirements-Personal Protective Equipment," 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132, which states that PPE "shall be provided, used, and maintained ... wherever it is necessary by reasons of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact." The list also included "Respiratory Protection," 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134, which includes "the control of those occupational diseases caused by breathing air contaminated with harmful dusts, fogs, fumes, mists, gases, smokes, sprays, or vapors," id. § 1910.134(a)(1).