Flower World, Inc. v. Sacks
[…] For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134 states that employers should seek to protect employees from respiratory hazards "as far as feasible by accepted engineering control measures (for example, enclosure or confinement of the operation, general and local ventilation, and substitution of less toxic materials)," id. § 1910.134(a)(1), and by its own terms applies only to general industry, shipyards, marine terminals, longshoring, and construction, id. § 1910.134. That regulation therefore governs the specific hazards and "occupational risk[s]" of those workplaces. NFIB , 142 S. Ct. at 666. Similarly, the personal protective equipment requirement under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132 applies to "hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants" that are unique to the employer's workplace. This is confirmed by the types of cases in which the rule applies. See, e.g., Alvarez v.