Florio v. Clark
[…] We awarded Florio an appeal. With the exception of the five-month period in 2002 mentioned above, Jacob has lived with the Clarks from January 2002 until the present.

Analysis

The circuit court heard the evidence ore tenus. Its findings are entitled to the weight given to a jury verdict and will not be disturbed on appeal unless, upon a review of the whole record, they are plainly wrong or without evidence to support them. Gray v. Gray, 228 Va. 696, 699, 324 S.E.2d 677, 679 (1985). Code § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent part:

In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. . . . The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.

[2-4] In Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 340 S.E.2d 824 (1986), we set forth the principles governing a custody determination between a parent and a non-parent:

In all child custody cases, including those between a parent and a non-parent, the best interests of the child are paramount and form the lodestar for the guidance of the court. . . .

[I]n a custody dispute between a parent and a non-parent, the law presumes that the child's best interests will be served when in the custody of its parent.