Florida Growers Coop Transport v. Department of Revenue
[…] The association was also formed for the purpose of creating a trucking company as a cooperative to provide transportation service for its members and the general public as authorized by Sec. 303(b)(5) and subdivision (6) of the Interstate Commerce Act. The plaintiff does not have a certificate or permit issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission authorizing it to engage in any "for hire" transportation business by motor vehicle in interstate commerce.

The statutory provisions pertinent in our consideration of the above question are as follows:

Section 212.08, subdivision (9), Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides:

" Partial exemptions, vehicles engaged in interstate or foreign commerce. — Vehicles and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases by the carriers of vehicles and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter."

The legislative intent in Chapter 212 is thus expressed in Sec. 212.081, subdivision (3)(a):