Florida Growers Coop Transport v. Department of Revenue
[…] The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases by the carriers of vehicles and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter."

The legislative intent in Chapter 212 is thus expressed in Sec. 212.081, subdivision (3)(a):

"It is further declared to be the legislative intent that the tax levied by this chapter and imposed by this section is not a tax on motor vehicles as property but a tax on the privilege to sell, to rent, to use or to store for use in this state motor vehicles; . . ."

However, in an attempt to interpret or implement the above-quoted Sec. 212.08, subdivision (9) the Florida Revenue Commission has promulgated the following rules, as set forth in Chapter 318-1.64: