Flores v. Gittere
[…] Carter v. State, 1982, 647 P.2d 374, 98 Nev. 331. See NRS § 193.169(1), as amended by Laws 2007, c. 525, § 19, eff. July 1, 2007. If victim is 60 years of age or older, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for robbery, battery, and kidnapping, a defendant may be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years. NRS § 193.167(1), as amended by Laws 2007, c. 525, § 15, eff. July 1, 2007. “[A] person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.” NRS § 193.165(1).